最新消息及活動

Home 最新消息及活動 Events PCPD - Professional Workshops on Data Protection
PCPD - Professional Workshops on Data Protection

There are no translations available.


 
 

PCPD Activities
Professional Workshops on Data Protection

 

Date Time Course Code Course Medium of Instruction Enrolment Status
April 2012
18 Apr 2pm-5pm INS-4 Data Protection in Insurance*# Cantonese Full
19 Apr 2pm-5pm BF-15 Data Protection in Banking/Financial Services* Cantonese Full
20 Apr 2pm-5pm CPD-13 Legal Workshop on Data Protection* Cantonese Full
23 Apr 2pm-5pm IT-5 Data Protection in Internal IT Management Cantonese Open
25 Apr 2pm-5pm HR-11 Data Protection in Human Resource Management# Cantonese Open
May 2012
9 May 2pm-5pm DAR-12 Data Protection and Data Access Request*# Cantonese Full
11 May 2pm-5pm IT-6 Data Protection in Internal IT Management Cantonese Open
16 May 2pm-5pm CPD-14 Legal Workshop on Data Protection* Cantonese Full
23 May 2pm-5pm INS-5 Data Protection in Insurance*# Cantonese Full
24 May 2pm-5pm BF-16 Data Protection in Banking/Financial Services* Cantonese Full
30 May 2pm-5pm DM-12 Data Protection in Direct Marketing Activities# Cantonese Full
June 2012
19 Jun 2pm-5pm PM-5 Data Protection in Property Management Practices Cantonese Open
21 Jun 2pm-5pm BF-17 Data Protection in Banking/Financial Services* English Full
25 Jun 2pm-5pm IT-7 Data Protection in Internal IT Management Cantonese Open
27 Jun 2pm-5pm INS-6 Data Protection in Insurance*# Cantonese Open
28 Jun 2pm-5pm HR-11 Data Protection in Human Resource Management# Cantonese Open

* 3 CPD points is accredited by the Law Society of Hong Kong.

# 3 CPD points will be awarded under the Insurance Intermediaries Quality Assurance Scheme.

Course Fee:

Standard Fee: $450
Discounted Fee: $360 (PCPD’s Data Protection Officers’ Club and supporting organization)

Venue: Conference Room, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Room 1301, 13/F, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong

Enrolment

  • To enrol in the workshop, please return the completed enrolment form to PCPD by fax (28777026) or by email ( 這個 E-mail 地址已經被防止灌水惡意程式保護,您需要啟用 Java Script 才能觀看 ). PCPD will confirm the reservation by phone.
  • Attach a crossed cheque (including your name at the back) payable to "Privacy Commissioner For Personal Data" with the completed enrolment form and send to the Assistant Manager (Corporate Communications), Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, 12/F, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong. Application will be accepted on a first-come-first-served basis and will be confirmed by email.

About the Workshop

In Hong Kong, individuals' awareness and expectation of their rights in relation to personal data privacy has reached an unprecedented level after recent incidents of corporate malpractices in the use of personal data. Data protection has become a vital component to the success of business in building employee trust and enhancing corporate image. If your business involves the collection and use of personal data, it is important that your staff are fully up-to-date and compliant with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data ("PCPD") has developed a series of professional workshops on data protection tailored to the needs of those dealing with personal data in different work contexts. Participants will work through guidance notes issued by the PCPD and practical scenarios with expert guidance from PCPD’s experienced trainers or commissioned consultants.

Upon completion of the workshop, participants will possess a solid knowledge of data protection law, as well as an understanding of the practical implications of the legal requirements under the Ordinance. Participants will be encouraged to discuss cases that they have dealt with and to share ideas and knowledge with other participants. Questions will be answered within a systematic framework enabling participants to apply the fundamental principles to a range of privacy issues.

Key features

  • Conducted by expert trainers – PCPD staff or commissioned consultants
  • Fully up-to-date and comprehensive course materials
  • Sharing ideas with others
  • Interaction with the trainer and other participants
  • Case study based on real cases
  • PCPD's updated guidance notes
  • Certificate of participation awarded at each course
  • Plenty of opportunities for questions
  • Bring your queries to the workshop

Who should attend

Data Protection Officers, Human Resource Managers, Administration Managers, Compliance Officers, Data Security Personnel, Company Secretaries, Marketing Personnel, Solicitors (in-house or private practice), Insurers, IT Managers, Policy Advisers.

Course contents

  • Definitions and interpretation of the legal terminology in the Ordinance
  • Analysis of each data protection principle with relevant real-life scenarios
  • PCPD complaint handling process
  • Codes of Practice and Guidelines
  • Updated guidance notes from the PCPD
  • Lessons learnt from real cases
  • Recommended good practices

Methodology

  • Lecture
  • Case study
  • Discussion
  • Question and answer

In-depth Workshops

The Workshops are open to people wishing to deepen their knowledge of data protection.

To acquire basic knowledge of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you may:-

i) Enrol in the “Introduction to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” Seminar (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/activities/promotion.html).
ii) View the On-line Seminar on “Introduction to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance”  (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/misc/OnlineSeminar/English/OSMain_e.html)

Supporting Organizations (in alphabetical order)

austcham hong kong & macau Chartered Management Institute (Hong Kong Branch) The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce
The Chinese Manufacturers' Association of Hong Kong Communications Association of Hong Kong, Employers' Federation of Hong Kong Employers' Federation of Hong Kong
Federation of Hong Kong Industries The Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence The Hong Kong Association of Banks
The Hong Kong Association of Property Management Companies Hong Kong Bar Association Hong Kong Computer Society
Hong Kong Confederation of Insurance Brokers Hong Kong Direct Marketing Association The Hong Kong Federation of Insurers
Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce Hong Kong General Chamber of Small and Medium Business Ltd. Hong Kong
Institute of
Certified Public
Accountants
The Hong Kong Institute of Housing Hong Kong Institute of Human Resource Management Hong Kong Institute of Marketing
HKIE Hong Kong Retail Management Association iProA
Information Systems Audit and Control Association China Hong Kong Chapter Limited The Law Society of Hong Kong